Sunday, May 9, 2010

But is it REALLY a compliment..

I love this stuff. This is what makes life, life. I love things you cannot write or plan for. To me it is the comedy routine that is life. A very good friend had a barbecue. At this barbecue I was acting like the very good young person speaking with his mother who is in her 70's. She turns to me after a lull in the conversation with a strait face and asks me "SOOOO DID YOU HAVE SURGERY?" I smirk and say "weight loss surgery?" She says, "yeah did you have weight loss surgery?" I politely say no and proceed to tell her I decided to be an example for my patients and I got off my ass. She did not comment after that and did not lead on like she thought anything of it. I know it is a compliment because she notices that I have lost a ton of weight but is she suspecting me of cheating? Is it cheating to have surgery? I dont know. I just wanted to address the etiology of the situation. Eat better, eat less, and get off my ass.

Back to training, kinda. This week has somewhat of a productive start to foundation work for Silverman. I seem to do better when I have a schedule to follow. During my lazy week I kept saying "Ok today I am going to write my schedule," and I never got to it. Finally got to it and everything got tighter. My training, me eating, just back to discipline. Here is my week:

Wed: Push-up challenge. Endurance training-None. Ha ha. Had TONS of family stuff.
Thurs: Was asked by the polar bear and my brother to ride the sprint Pumkinman Course. Um yes. There is not one flat or downhill on it. A very challenging ride and with the wind even more "fun." So a 50 minute climb then a 12 min decent. 1 hour 2 min and fun. Thanks guys. That night I did a workout at the gym, general plus core. LIGHT legs in anticipation of my weekend.
Fri: Push-up challenge, endurance-none.
Sat: 2 softball tournaments. 7 games...8 am to 8pm.
Sun: 20 mile bike with my wife. She is progressing at an alarming rate. Fun to ride with her today. Her race is saturday and I so pumped for her triathlon debut at IronGirl Las Vegas.

I pushed a swim on Thursday then pushed the run I had planned for saturday. I left my schedule at work and I am hoping to make them up. Now that I review it, the start is a bit lackluster. LOL. I feel it though. I am a bit sore everywhere. Running will get done this week. Funny.

“The whole idea of motivation is a trap. Forget motivation. Just do it. Exercise, lose weight, test your blood sugar, or whatever. Do it without motivation. And then, guess what? After you start doing the thing, that's when the motivation comes and makes it easy for you to keep on doing it.”
John C. Maxwell quotes (American Entrepreneur, Author and motivational speaker)

true...ssoooo true.

9 comments:

KC (my 140 point 6 mile journey) said...

That little conversation you had would make a good Seinfeld episode. Kudos to you for putting her in the know. You did it the hard way, thank you very much and there is great pride in knowing that you did it by sacrificing.

chris mcpeake said...

Enjoy the compliment ... (i think)..lol

Jon Gilchrist said...

Great quote...and good work...I'm looking forward to following you as you build your Silvernman House of Fitness Awesomeness!!

Jon said...

Awesome! Your hard work is paying off!

Mike Russell said...

Silverman is a real man's race. Talk about your performance goals for the race in your next post!

Caratunk Girl said...

Love that quote! Sounds like all the hard work you are doing is paying off!

Ulyana said...

Definitely a compliment. Especially coming from someone older b/c they do not care about being all PC.

Hey, thanks for your support along this ankle journey. The surgery didn't happen... of course, I wrote a post about it. I'll use your well wishes at a later date :) Right now, four more weeks until the surgery actually (hopefully) happens!

Jessi McCall said...

that's funny. I think that's a GREAT compliment. Hard work definitely pays off.
I can't wait to see the iron girls this weekend. :) It doesn't surprise me in the least that Julie is taking biking by storm. She is a phenomenal athlete.

Chuck said...

Best of luck to Julie!